The Board affirmed the Decision because neither the Bank/Holding Company nor Dobbins met their burden on appeal. The 2005 rental adjustment was mandatory under the terms of the Lease as amended, and the delay in giving notice of the amount of the adjustment was insufficient reason for the Board to relieve the lessee or the Bank/Holding Company from paying the difference in rent.

Leases that include a rental adjustment specify the method of adjusting the rent. Under 25 CFR §162.428(c), leases "...a review of the adequacy of compensation must occur at least every fifth year, in the manner specified in the lease." This action is subject to the consent requirements in the same manner the consent requirements are required to approve a lease. Leases with a term of 5 years or longer should follow this rental adjustment requirement.