November 23, 2014

Painting by Seminole artist earns Grand Award at Red Earth Art Market

Gary Montgomery, a Seminole artist from Shawnee, OK, received the 2010 “AT&T Grand Award” for best of show during the 24th annual Red Earth Festival juried art competition held recently in Oklahoma City. His oil-on-canvas portrait of a Cheyenne elder and dog soldier entitled “Eagle Dog” was deemed best of show out of the 15 art categories judged.
Comanche sculptor Gordon Tonips of Fort Worth, TX received the “President’s Award”  for his stone sculpture entitled “Square Tower House,” and Anita Caldwell Jackson, a member of the Echota Cherokee tribe from McAlester, OK won the Kathleen Everett Upshaw Award for her mixed-media painting entitled “Peyote Pony.”
The 24th annual Red Earth Festival art market featured artists representing 20 states.  Awards were presented to 42 artists in 15 art categories.  Winners in the 2010 Red Earth AT&T Art Competition by category included:

Basketry
2nd Place – Mary Aitson (Cherokee), Woodward, OK for “Sewing Basket”
1st Place – Shan Goshorn (Eastern Band Cherokee), Tulsa, OK for “Sealed Fate the Treaty of New Echota”

Clothing/Textiles
3rd Place – Tahnee Ahtoneharjo (Muscogee Creek), Oklahoma City, OK for “Wood Muskogee Children’s Dress”
2nd Place – Margaret Roach Wheeler (Chickasaw), Joplin, MO for “Niah Hullo Nafoka – Sunday Dress”
1st Place – Lauren Good Day Frank (Arikara/Blackfeet/Cree), Bismark, ND for “Sky Dancer”

Cultural Items – Personal Ornamentation
3rd Place – Joseph Skywolf (Apache), Teton Village, WY for “Horse Nation”
2nd Place – Yonavea Hawkins (Cadd0), Choctaw, OK for “Delaware Walking”
1st Place – Lauren Good Day Frank (Arikara/Blackfeet/Cree), Bismark, ND for “Honoring those who Serve”

Cultural Items – Utilitarian
3rd Place – Paul Hacker (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK for “Wolf Clan”
2nd Place – Lauren Good Day Frank (Arikara/Blackfeet/Cree), Bismark, ND for “Calling the Buffalo”
1st Place – Argus Dowdy (Choctaw), Skiatook, OK for “Morning Prayer II”

Diversified
3rd Place – Timothy Eric Bailon (Santo Domingo Pueblo), Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM for “Corn Maiden’s Pot”
2nd Place – Daniel Worcester (Chickasaw), Ardmore, OK for “Dancer”
1st Place – Herbert Joe (Navajo), White Lake, MT for “Sacred Ceremonial Tobacco”

Drawing
3rd Place - Monte Yellow Bird (Arikara/Hidatsa), Great Falls, MT for “Morning Ride I feel the Sunshine on my Face”
2nd Place – Amado Pena (Pascua-Yaqui), Santa Fe, NM for “The Collectors”
1st Place – Jon tiger (Creek), Eufaula, OK for “Spirit Wolf”

Traditional Jewelry
3rd Place – Timothy Eric Bailon (Santo Domingo Pueblo), Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM for “Ceremonial Necklace”
2nd Place – Herbert Joe (Navajo), White Lake, MT for “Chief Buckle”
1st Place – Anthony Lovato (Santo Domingo Pueblo), Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM for “Keep of the Red Corn”

Contemporary Jewelry
3rd Place – Tonya June Rafael (Navajo), Prewitt, NM for “Corral Purse”
2nd Place – Charley Johnson (Flandreau Santee Sioux-Cherokee-Creek-Seminole-Chickasaw), Wewoka, OK for “Serpents in the Sun”
1st Place – Ernest Benally (Navajo), Gallup, NM for “Bear Claw”

Paintings on Canvass
3rd Place – Justin Starr Hardridge (Muscogee Creek), Redding, CT for “Birth of the Winged Creatures”
2nd Place – Brent Learned (Cheyenne-Arapaho), Oklahoma City, OK for “Two Brothers”
1st Place – Marvin Toddy (Navajo), Window Rock, AZ for “Walpi”

Paintings Water Based
3rd Place – Gwen Coleman Lester (Choctaw), Claremore, OK for “Woven Treasures”
2nd Place – Marvin Toddy (Navajo), Window rock, AZ for “Young Mother and Child”
1st Place – Harvey Pratt (Cheyenne-Arapaho), Guthrie, OK for “Brothers”

Photography
3rd Place – Alan Ball (Choctaw), Oklahoma City, OK for “Bread”
2nd Place – Alan Yeahquo (Kiowa), Carnegie, OK for “Grandpa’s Girls Feast Time”
1st Place – Shan Goshorn (Eastern Band Cherokee), Tulsa, OK for “Kituwah Motherland”

Traditional Pottery
3rd Place – Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek), Oklahoma City, OK for “Mississippian Head Pot”
2nd Place – Jeri Redcorn (Caddo), Norman, OK for “Nacogdoches”
1st Place – Johnny Cruz (San Ildefonso Pueblo), Santa Fe, NM for “Black on Black Bowl”
Contemporary Pottery
3rd Place – Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee), Tahlequah, OK for “Turtle Effigy”
2nd Place – Victoria McKinney (Echota Cherokee), West Fork, AR for “Serpent Knot”
1st Place – Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek), Oklahoma City, OK for “Ceremonial Mississippi Water Bottle”

Stone Sculpture
3rd Place – Gordon Tonips (Comanche), Fort Worth, TX for “Leading the People”
2nd Place – Argus Dowdy (Choctaw), Skiatook, OK for “Vision Quest”
1st Place – Debbe Edwards (Cherokee), Miami, OK for “A Visionary – Little Dog”

Wood Sculpture
1st Place – Debbe Edwards (Cherokee), Miami, OK for “Alarmed”

The 24th Annual Red Earth Native American Cultural Festival was sponsored in part by the Oklahoma Arts Council, Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation Department, Oklahoma City Convention & Visitors Bureau, Chickasaw Nation, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, Devon Energy, Phillips Murrah LLC, Chesapeake Energy, AT&T, Tinker Federal Credit Union, James H. & Madalynne Norick Foundation, The Kerr Foundation, Great Plains Coca Cola Bottling and Bank 2.
For more than 30 years, the 501 (c) 3 non-profit Red Earth, Inc has been dedicated to its mission to promote the rich traditions of American Indian arts and cultures through education, a premier festival, museum and fine art markets.
The organization is recognized as the region’s premier organization for advancing the understanding and continuation of Native American traditional and contemporary culture and arts.  The Red Earth Museum & Gallery hosts a diverse and changing schedule of exhibitions and is custodian of a permanent collection of more than 1,400 items of fine art, pottery, basketry, textiles and beadwork.

 

Member Login